21/05/2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy The Fourth Group

We promise to keep your data safe and only contact you in a way that works for you.

You are a crucial part of The Fourth Group, a global community of citizens who are working together to shape the fourth industrial revolution for good, leaving nobody behind. We need to ensure we can reach you in the right way and at the right time. As such, we promise to only contact you in a way that works for you, and make it easy for you to tell us how you would like to receive information. We want you to always be completely comfortable with how your personal data is gathered and used. We also follow all applicable data protection legislation and guidelines.

 

  • What this Privacy and Cookie policy covers

 

We ensure, as a minimum, that we use your data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data. This policy explains:

  • What data The Fourth Group may collect about you
  • How we will use that data
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else
  • How we manage your personal data – security, storage and retention
  • Your choices regarding the data you provide to us
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites
  1. Questions and changes to this policy

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal information should be emailed t to join@fourth.group or addressed to:

The Fourth Group Data Protection,
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London, London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom

Please note that from time to time we may need to amend or update this policy, for example if there is a change in the way that we use personal information or because of updates to the law. You will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Policy and the latest version will be available on our website http://thefourthgroup.org.

  1. About The Fourth Group

Your personal data (which is any data that identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) is referred to as ‘personal data’ in this privacy policy and will be collected and used by The Fourth Group ‘we’, and known as the ‘data controller’.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which comes into force on 25 May 2018 to replace the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is a charitable company limited by guarantee in England and Wales under Company Number 10298890  and have our registered office at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, London WC2H 9JQ. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

  1. Information we collect from you and how we use it

We will collect and process the following information about you:

4.1 Information you give us:
This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you sign up to receive a newsletter, register to take part in the event (e.g. through eventbrite.com), or engage with us on social media (e.g. through our Facebook Group https://www.facebook.com/groups/thefourthgroup/), or sign up be part of our programmes and initiatives (e.g. the Inquiry into Citizens in the Digital Age, and our School of Politics), and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include:

  • Your name, e-mail address and phone number
  • Details of your indicated interests, opinions and communication preferences as you choose to disclose
  • The ways you support or have supported us – e.g. in relation to any campaigns and events that you have participated in
  • When you receive a communication we may collect data about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

When you provide your personal information to The Fourth Group please ensure that it is accurate and up to date, as this will allow us to contact you effectively and efficiently. Please get in touch if you would like to change the personal details that we hold about you by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see contact details provided above).

4.2 Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site (http://thefourthgroup.org) we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages.
  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

4.3 How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.3.1 Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t share or trade email lists with other organisations.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by contacting us at join@fourth.group.

4.3.2 Google Analytics

When someone visits http://thefourthgroup.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

4.3.3 When you use social media

When you view content published by The Fourth Group using social media hosted across various platforms, we will collect and receive information that provides aggregate data relating to items such as video views, demographics and location data. Sources of this data may include Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Vimeo.

Identifiable personal information about people who access these platforms is collected in order to allow us to reach and market new audiences. We may sometimes collect additional data about you from publicly available sources, such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn, but we ensure that such data is only collected from legitimate sources on a lawful, fair and transparent basis in accordance with applicable data protection law. The data about you that we may collect from third parties can include your full name and email.

  1. Basis for processing personal data

The paragraphs in this section explain how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

5.1 To make our website better: 

We will also process your personal data in order to provide you with a more tailored experience when you visit our website. For example, we may use your personal data to make sure our website is displayed in the most effective way for the device you are using. We also use various third party cookies to help us improve our website (more details are set out in the sections below) but we will not share your personal data with the third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We will also process your personal data for the purposes of making our website more secure, and to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and survey purposes.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible website we can, and to ensure that our website is kept secure.

5.2 For marketing and communication purposes: 

Where you have opted in to receive communications from us, we will process your personal data to provide you with communications in line with the preferences you have provided.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data for communication purposes is consent and legitimate interest.

The following are some examples of when and why we would use legitimate interest in our work:

  • Direct Marketing: We will send direct email marketing which further the aims and objectives of The Fourth Group. We will also make sure our direct email marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.
  • Procession online donations and/or orders: In order for us to process an order or a donation, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number, provided. We would also need to record the transaction.
  • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our beneficiaries.
  • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.
  • Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on supporters, donors and partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

5.3 Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes, and you can withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed in this way at any time by contacting us at join@fourth.group or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us. If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this will not mean that our processing of your personal data before you withdraw your consent was unlawful.

5.4 To create anonymised data sets 

We will also process your data into an anonymised format where it can be used for press publication (for instance to show the age range of our customer, or geographical areas where we provide a high volume of service) and to help raise money through donations by evaluating the efficacy of our communication campaigns.

  1. Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, or safety of, our users, or others.

We will contact you if we would like to use any content you post on the site. We will not use any content without your specific consent.

We may also disclose when one or more of the following apply:

  • If you have specifically agreed that we may share your personal information to those third parties or individuals for a particular purpose.
  • When we use other companies (known as ‘data processors’) to provide services on our behalf who are only processing personal information in accordance with our instructions. For example, companies that provide: direct mailing or marketing services that send material to you by email or text message, customer analysis, assessment, profiling and when using auditors or advisors.
  • If The Fourth Group uses Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn targeted advertising that involves sharing selected supporter information with these social media platforms to create new audiences for advertising. The process is secure and Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn delete the personal information sent to them once new audience profiles of their users have been created.
  • Processing credit/debit card payments. The Fourth Group uses secure debit and credit card processing services that are provided by Eventbrite, Stripe and Patreon in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards. Debit and credit card data will be collected directly by these card processing service providers when you make a payment to attend the event or make a donation to The Fourth Group.
  • We may disclose aggregate statistics about our supporters and event ticket sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers, other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes – these statistics do not include any information that identifies people.

International transfers of your personal data

  1. Storage of your information

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure Cloud servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Retaining personal data 

Where you enter personal data and submit your details on our website, we will retain your data for a period of 2 years after to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or feedback.

Where we have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with your consent, we may contact you at least every 12 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our list.

  1. Your rights

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.

9.1 Right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are processing your personal data: based on our legitimate interests (as set out above). If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds as to why the processing should continue in accordance with data protection laws; and for direct marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop.

9.2 Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing.

9.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

9.4 Right to restriction

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where: the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you; the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant personal data erased; we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest(as set out above) and you:

  • object to our processing on this basis; and
  • want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.

Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

9.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in structured, standard machine readable format and the right to transmit such personal data to another controller.

9.6 Right to erasure

You have the right to require we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies: the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed; our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data; you object to the processing as set out in the “right to object” section of this policy and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing; the personal data have been unlawfully processed; and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

  1. Exercising your rights

You can exercise such rights by contacting us at join@fourth.group or updating your contact preferences at any time here http://eepurl.com/duwOVr.

If you are dissatisfied with the response from The Fourth Group you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to join@fourth.group.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by contacting us at join@fourth.group or by post:

The Fourth Group Data Protection,

71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London, London WC2H 9JQ

United Kingdom

This privacy policy was last updated on May 2018. You can download a PDF version here: Privacy Policy – The Fourth Group.